the Governor's Arts Award Winners

Since 1974, the artistic and cultural contributions of 304 individuals have been recognized with the Governor's Awards for Excellence in the Arts. This Web site includes biographical information on all the award recipients since 2002. Select a name from the list below to learn more about the recipients.

(2012 recipient, Individual Artist)
Abrams, Jonathan
(2000 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Adams, Clinton
(1985 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
American Express,
(1998 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
American Home Furnishings,
(1993 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Anaya, Dr. Rudolfo A.
(1980 recipient, Literature)
(2014 recipient, Individual Artist)
Anderson, Donald B.
(1983 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Anderson, Chilton
(2000 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Antreasian, Garo Z.
(1987 recipient, Visual Arts)
Apodaca, Antonia
(1992 recipient, Traditional Arts/Music)
Archuleta, Felipe
(1979 recipient, Sculpture)
Aston, Rogers
(1999 recipient, Bronze Sculpture)
Atencio, Paulette
(2003 recipient, Folklorist/Storyteller)
Avery, Keith
(1994 recipient, Poetry)
Babey, Laurena Fenow
(2000 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2017 recipient, Artists, Music)
Bell, Larry
(1990 recipient, Visual Arts)
Benitez, Maria
(1978 recipient, Dance)
(2008 recipient, Painting)
Berkowitz, Ralph
(2004 recipient, Music)
(2012 recipient, Individual Artist)
Bloch, Nancy & Richard
(1997 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Boyd, Dr. E
(1974 recipient, Cultural Preservation)
(2016 recipient, Artist, Painter/Mixed Media)
Bryan, Howard
(1994 recipient, Literature)
Bunting, Dr. Bainbridge
(1978 recipient, Architectural History)
Burlington Resources, Thomas O'Leary
(1989 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Burlington Resources, John Eichelman
(1989 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Cantrell, Ruth
(2002 recipient, Theatre Artist/Arts Educator)
Caponigro, Paul
(1984 recipient, Photography)
Carrillo, Charlie
(1995 recipient, Traditional Arts, Santero)
(2012 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Chalee, Pop
(1990 recipient, Painting)
Chappell, Walter
(1999 recipient, Photography)
Chavez, Denise
(1995 recipient, Literature)
Chavez, Fray Angelico
(1976 recipient, Literature)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
Chunestudey, Don
(2003 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award/Sculptor)
(2015 recipient, Individual Artist)
Clift, William
(1987 recipient, Photography)
Coke, Van Deren
(1986 recipient, Photography/Art History)
Cook, Howard
(1979 recipient, Painting)
Cordero, Helen
(1982 recipient, Pottery)
Cordova, Gloria Lopez
(2000 recipient, Santera)
Corn, Blue
(1981 recipient, Pottery)
Corrales Historical Society, John Weitzel
(1990 recipient, Historic Pres Support/Arts)
Cota, Laura Fragua
(1999 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Cotsen Family Foundation, Lloyd Cotsen
(1995 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Cottonwood Printing Co, Inc., Victor Scherzinger
(1986 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Crosby, John O.
(1976 recipient, Music)
Cross, Doris
(1986 recipient, Visual Arts)
Dailey, Charles
(2001 recipient, Art Educator)
(2015 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Dasburg, Andrew
(1976 recipient, Painting)
(2017 recipient, Artist, Writing/Literature)
(2015 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2016 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
Dominguez, Eddie
(2006 recipient, Artist/sculpture/ceramics)
Egri, Ted
(1996 recipient, Visual Arts/Sculpture)
Ellis, Fremont F.
(1981 recipient, Painting)
Ellis, Robert
(1998 recipient, Painter)
Evans, Max
(1993 recipient, Literature)
Evans, Bill
(2001 recipient, Dancer)
Farnsworth, Richard
(2000 recipient, Film/Actor)
Farrer, John
(1991 recipient, Music)
Feezer, Frances
(2003 recipient, Individual Contributor to the Arts)
(2007 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2007 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2015 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2013 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
First Natl Bank/ Belen,
(1991 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
First Natl Bank/ Dona Ana Cnty,
(1992 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Floyd, Glynese
(2004 recipient, Theatre)
Fonseca, Harry
(2004 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Frederick, Dr. Kurt
(1977 recipient, Music)
Freimuth, William
(2002 recipient, Architect)
Gabbi, Marianna
(1997 recipient, Music Director & Conductor)
Garcia, Hector
(1988 recipient, Music)
(2008 recipient, Sculpture)
Garson, Greer&Col E.E. Fogelson
(1987 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Gaw Meem, John
(1974 recipient, Architecture)
Gilpin, Laura
(1974 recipient, Photography)
Girard, Mr. & Mrs. Alexander H.
(1980 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Glowacki, John M.
(1986 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2017 recipient, Artist, Master Santero/Spanish Colonial Bultos and Retablos)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
Goodacre, Glenna
(2005 recipient, Sculpture)
Goodman, William
(2005 recipient, Sculpture/Painting)
Gorman, R.C.
(1989 recipient, Visual Arts)
Grandbois, Dorothy
(2001 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Green, Austin 'Slim'
(1992 recipient, Traditional Arts/Saddlemaking)
(2007 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
Hahn (UNM, Fine Arts), Betty
(1995 recipient, Visual Arts/Photography)
Halford, Monica Sosaya
(2001 recipient, Santera/Artist)
Hall, Douglas Kent
(2005 recipient, Photography)
Hammersley, Frederick
(2005 recipient, Painting)
(2009 recipient, Sculpture)
Harjo, Joy
(1997 recipient, Poetry)
Hayes, Joe
(1995 recipient, Literature/Storytelling)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2016 recipient, Artist, Painting/Sculpture/Mixed Media)
Higgins, K. Lloyd
(1993 recipient, Arts Education/Music)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
Hillerman, Tony
(1990 recipient, Literature)
(2016 recipient, Artist, Glass)
Horgan, Paul
(1977 recipient, Literature)
Houser, Allan
(1980 recipient, Visual Arts)
Howard, Cecil
(1999 recipient, Painter/Collage)
Howe, Delmas
(2006 recipient, Artist/Painting)
(2009 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Hubbard, R.D. & Joan Dale
(1991 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Hulings, Clark
(2004 recipient, Painting)
Hurd, Peter
(1977 recipient, Painting)
(2016 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Hurley, Wilson
(1993 recipient, Visual Arts/Painting)
Hurricane, Al
(1993 recipient, Music)
Hyde, Doug
(2003 recipient, Sculptor)
Intn Minerals & Chemicals Corp., Al Paneral
(1987 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Irwin, Sara Wea
(2000 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
(2012 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2014 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
Jaramillo, Julia
(1993 recipient, Traditional Arts/Music)
Jimenez, Luis
(1993 recipient, Visual Arts/Sculpture)
Joe, Cheryl
(1994 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Joe, Sr., Oreland C.
(2000 recipient, Sculptor)
Jonson, Raymond
(1975 recipient, Painting)
(2009 recipient, Blacksmithing and Sculpture)
Kempter, Dale
(2002 recipient, Music Educator)
KGGM-TV-13,
(1990 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
(2008 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
King, Eleanor
(1987 recipient, Dance)
Kirschke, William
(1982 recipient, Music)
(2012 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2007 recipient, Fiber Arts/Weaving/Tapestry)
Kozikowski, Janusz
(1982 recipient, Weaving)
Kozikowski, Nancy
(1982 recipient, Weaving)
La Fonda, Jim Bradbury
(2000 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Lannan, Patrick
(2004 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2011 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2011 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
Latham, Barbara
(1988 recipient, Visual Arts)
Lefranc, Margaret
(1996 recipient, Visual Arts/Painting)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
Lewis, Lucy M.
(1983 recipient, Pottery)
Ligget Meigs, John
(1993 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Lippincott, Janet
(2002 recipient, Painting)
(2008 recipient, Aural Historian)
(2009 recipient, Pottery)
Lopez, George
(1982 recipient, Sculpture)
Lopez, Ramon Jose
(1998 recipient, Santero/Furniture/ Silversmith)
(2016 recipient, Artist, Master Santero/Spanish Colonial Bultos)
Lucero, Abad Eloy
(1995 recipient, Traditional Arts, Woodworking)
(2007 recipient, Spanish Colonial Tinwork)
(2017 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Lucero Valenzeula, Ricardo
(1991 recipient, Music Education)
Lujan, Edward L.
(2005 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Lumpkins, William
(1985 recipient, Architecture, Painting)
Mabry, Jane
(1995 recipient, Painter)
(2008 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Marion, Anne & John
(1996 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2008 recipient, Painting and Mural Artistry)
Martin, Agnes
(1998 recipient, Visual Arts/Painter)
(2014 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Martinez, Angelina Delgado
(1984 recipient, Tinsmithing)
Martinez, Agueda
(1975 recipient, Weaving)
Martinez, Maria
(1974 recipient, Pottery)
Martinez, Estefanita
(1998 recipient, Storyteller)
Martinez, Roberto
(1999 recipient, Music)
Mattox, Charles
(1978 recipient, Sculpture)
Mauldin, Bill
(1983 recipient, Cartooning)
McCray, Dorothy
(1992 recipient, Painting & Printmaking)
McCulloch, Frank
(2001 recipient, Art Educator/Artist)
McGarrity, Michael
(2004 recipient, Literature)
McHugh, John Wells
(1992 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
McIlvoy, Kevin
(2005 recipient, Literature)
Medoff, Mark
(1980 recipient, Theater)
(2009 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Milner, Edwina
(2006 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2013 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2014 recipient, Individual Artist)
Momaday, N.Scott
(1996 recipient, Literature)
Morris, Rippel
(1997 recipient, WatercolorPainting)
Mountain Bell(US West),
(1985 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Nagatani, Patrick
(2003 recipient, Photography)
Namingha, Dan
(1995 recipient, Painter)
Naranjo, Michael
(1975 recipient, Sculpture)
New, Lloyd Kiva
(1999 recipient, Arts Education)
(2016 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2007 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts.)
Newhall, Beaumont
(1983 recipient, Photography/History)
(2008 recipient, Painting)
Nichols, John
(1981 recipient, Literature)
Nieto, John
(1994 recipient, Painting)
NM Council on Photography,
(1994 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
O'Keeffe, Georgia
(1974 recipient, Painting)
O'Shaughnessy, Michael and Marianne
(2001 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Oliphant, Patrick
(2005 recipient, Cartoonist/Painting/Sculpture)
Oliver-Lewis, Irene
(2006 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2012 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Ortiz, Cleofes
(1986 recipient, Folk Music)
Ortiz, Simon
(2000 recipient, Poet)
(2015 recipient, Individual Artist)
Ovenwest Corporation,
(1988 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
(2009 recipient, Literary Arts)
Paloheimo, Mr. & Mrs. Y.A.
(1981 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Parsons, Jack
(2006 recipient, Artist/Photography)
(2009 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Pesata, Lydia
(1988 recipient, Crafts)
Pierce, Florence Miller
(2003 recipient, Painting)
Pimental Family,
(1994 recipient, Guitar Makers)
Pond Church, Peggy
(1984 recipient, Literature)
Porter, Eliot
(1976 recipient, Photography)
Predock, Antoine
(1989 recipient, Architecture)
Quasthoff, Donna
(1990 recipient, Sculpture)
Quick-to-See-Smith, Jaune
(2005 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
(2010 recipient, Leadership in the Arts)
(2014 recipient, Individual Artist)
Reed, Doel
(1978 recipient, Painting)
Ribera-Ortega, Pedro
(1997 recipient, Literature/Art Historian)
Rich, Alicia Schacter & Sheldon
(1988 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Rivera, Elias
(2004 recipient, Painting)
Robb, Dr. J.D.
(1975 recipient, Music)
Rodriguez, Eliseo
(1980 recipient, Folk Arts)
Rodriquez, Paula
(1994 recipient, Straw Applique)
(2007 recipient, Sculpture/Detonography)
(2017 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Roybal, Max
(1986 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Ruthling, Ford
(2005 recipient, Painting/Sculpture/Printmaking)
Sakiestewa, Ramona
(2006 recipient, Artist/Weaving)
Salazar, David
(1982 recipient, Music)
Sanchez, Joseph
(2006 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
(2017 recipient, Artist, Pottery)
Sandoval, Bonifacio
(1993 recipient, Traditional Arts/Tinsmithing)
(2012 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
Scholder, Fritz
(1983 recipient, Visual Arts)
Schooley, Elmer
(1986 recipient, Visual Arts)
Schultz, Ruth
(2004 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
Seowtewa, Alex
(1991 recipient, Painting)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
Sherman, Clara
(2006 recipient, Artist/Weaving)
Shidoni Foundry, Tommy Hicks
(1995 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2014 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2010 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
Sims, Agnes
(1989 recipient, Visual Arts)
Sinclair, John L.
(1992 recipient, Literature)
Snidow, Gordon
(1998 recipient, Visual Arts/Painter)
Spencer, Jacqueline
(1998 recipient, Major Contributor to Arts)
(2015 recipient, Major Contributor of the Arts)
Stedman, Myrtle
(1997 recipient, Arts & Architecture)
Steinke, Bettina
(1995 recipient, Visual Arts)
(2010 recipient, Individual Artist)
Tafoya, Margaret
(1985 recipient, Pottery)
Takeda, Yoshimi
(1979 recipient, Music)
Tamarind Institute,
(1992 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
Tapia, Luis
(1996 recipient, Visual Arts)
Taylor, John Paul
(2005 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Teters, Charlene
(2002 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Thaw Charitable Trust,
(1999 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
The Bank of Santa Fe,
(1984 recipient, Outstanding Corporate Support)
The Santa Fe Opera, Richard Gaddes
(2006 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Thompson, Colonel James
(1994 recipient, Arts Education)
Thompson Edmister, Grace
(1974 recipient, Music)
(2015 recipient, Individual Artist)
Tsosie, Robert Dale
(1995 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Turkle, Brinton
(2001 recipient, Literature/Children's Books)
Ulibarri, Dr. Sabine
(1987 recipient, Literature)
Vedder, Alan C.
(1982 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2009 recipient, Sculpture)
Velarde, Carmen
(1989 recipient, Adobe Art)
Velarde, Pablita
(1977 recipient, Painting)
Velasco, Delia
(1997 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Vigil, Cleofes
(1985 recipient, Folk Music/Storytelling)
Vigil, Cipriano
(1994 recipient, Traditional Music)
Vigil, Frederico
(2002 recipient, Mural Fresco Artist)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2016 recipient, Artist, Painting)
von Horvath, Irene
(1992 recipient, Painting & Architecture)
Wagner, Rory
(2006 recipient, Artist/Painting)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
Walker, Joyce
(2002 recipient, Contributor to the Arts)
(2014 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Waters, Elizabeth
(1975 recipient, Dance)
Waters, Frank
(1975 recipient, Literature)
Weinrod, William L.
(1984 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2008 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2010 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2011 recipient, Individual Artist)
(2013 recipient, Individual Artist)
Williamson, Dr. Jack
(1979 recipient, Literature)
Wilson, Keith
(1988 recipient, Literature)
(2007 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
(2017 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
(2010 recipient, Major Contributors to the Arts)
Wyeth, Henriette
(1981 recipient, Painting)
Yazzie, Erma
(1996 recipient, Allan Houser Memorial Award)
Youngblood, Nancy
(2004 recipient, Pottery)
Zeckendorf, Nancy
(2003 recipient, Major Contributor to the Arts)
Zink, Melissa
(2001 recipient, Artist/Mix Media)